Louisiana Elks Association, Inc.
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks


Past State Presidents

Year Name City-Lodge Number
2017-18 HENRY DAIGLE, SR. PLAQUEMINE 1398
2016-17 RANDY BERGERON SLIDELL 2321
2015-16 GREG TAYLOR SHREVEPORT 122
2014-15 TERRY BRUNO NEW ORLEANS 30
2013-14 JAMES L. BARRON OPELOUSAS 1048
2012-13 CHARLES H. SCHMUCK NEW ORLEANS 30
2011-12 RUSSELL L. GERACE PLAQUEMINE 1398
2010-11 JOHN WILLIAMS NEW ORLEANS 30
2009-10 BERNIE MATHIAS SHREVEPORT 122
2008-09 BILL BOUDREAUX NEW ORLEANS 30
2007-08 SAM ECHOLS

Past Grand Esquire

SHREVEPORT 122
2006-07 EUGENE JUERGENS* N. O. WESTBANK 2496
2005-06 KEN WALBERT SHREVEPORT 122
2004-05 ELMO CHAMPAGNE* SLIDELL 2321
2003-04 FRANKLIN COURVILLE OPELOUSAS 1048
2002-03 ANGELO MANCUSO PLAQUEMIE 1398
2001-02 J. WADDY TUCKER* SHREVEPORT 122
2000-01 FRANCIS J. ZUCCARELLI, JR.* SLIDELL 2321
1999-00 JOSEPH N. ROGE'* NATCHITOCHES 1363
1998-99 RICHARD F. CONRAN

Past Grand Tiler

BATON ROUGE 490
1997-98 CECIL C. ARMAND*

Past Grand Esquire

NEW ORLEANS 30
1996-97 KENNETH C. LAFLEUR OPELOUSAS 1048
1995-96 HARLIN W. ADAMS SLIDELL 2321
1994-95 JAMES E. CRAWFORD* SHREVEPORT 122
1993-94 EDMUND R. TYLENDA BATON ROUGE 490
1992-93 EUGENE NEPVEAUX OPEOUSAS 1048
1991-92 ALLAN L. CLAPP NEW ORLEANS 30
1990-91 STEVE JENKINSON* SHREVEPORT 122
1989-90 RONALD C. CHAPMAN* JENNINGS 1085
1988-89 HAROLD BILLINGSLEY SLIDELL 2321
1987-88 MAURICE J. BIZE* ALEXANDRIA 546
1986-87 GERALD C. McLIN* BATON ROUGE 490
1985-86 WM. BRICE PALMER

Past Grand Tiler

OPELOUSAS 1048
1984-85 RICHARD M. JONES

Past Grand Esquire

SHREVEPORT 122
1983-84 HERBERT G. HOSTLER SLIDELL 2321
1982-83 ROBERT L. SWANSON* N. O. WESTBANK 2496
1981-82 STEVEN H. BEADLES* SHREVEPORT 122
1980-81 THOMAS THOMPSON* NEW ORLEANS 30
1979-80 FRED W. DEJEAN* OPELOUSAS 1048
1978-79 FULTON C. MAHAN*

Past Grand Esquire

HOUMA 1193
1977-78 RAY W. MAJURE* SHREVEPORT 122
1976-77 GEO. R. KETTERINGHAM* SLIDELL 2321
1974-75 1975-76 HAROLD SYLVESTER* OPELOUSAS 1048
1972-73 1973-74 HARRY S. HOVER, SR.* MORGAN CITY 1121
1971-72 JAMES BASCO* SHREVEPORT 122
1970-71 SAMUEL L. SULLIVAN, JR* SLIDELL 2321
1969-70 HENRY L. RISER* SHREVEPORT 122
1968-69 H. L. SHACKLETT* BATON ROUGE 490
1967-68 RICHARD W. GLAHOLT*

Past Grand Esquire

SHREVEPORT 122
1966-67 CHARLES R. CHAMPAGNE* PLAQUEMINE 1398
1965-66 J. ARTHUR FONTENOT* OPELOUSAS 1048
1964-65 B. L. CHAMPAGNE* BATON ROUGE 490
1963-64 CHARLES B. EMERY* SHREVEPORT 122
1962-63 GEORGE J. LUPO* NEW ORLEANS 30
1961-62 W. P "DUB" PEARCE, JR.* SHREVEPORT 122
1960-61 J. J. ELCHELBERGER* BATON ROUGE 490
1959-60 HARRY B. GARLAND* OPELOUSAS 1048
1958-59 JACOB CLAUSEN* FRANKLIN 1387
1957-58 A. S. JOHNSON, JR.* JENNINGS 1085
1956-67 CLARENCE LaCROIX* BATON ROUGE 490
1955-56 MILTON HONIGMAN* ALEXANDRIA 564
1954-55 HERBERT L. BOUDREAUX* JENNINGS 1085
1937-38 GEORGE J. GINSBERG* ALEXANDRIA 546
1953-54 LEON B. PAGE* BATON ROUGE 490
1952-53 W. A. REXER* ALEXANDRIA 546
1951-52 MILES J. BYRNE* SHREVEPORT 122
1950-51 ROY YERBY* ALEXANDRIA 546
1949-50 GEORGE H. HIMEL* NATCHITOCHES 1363
1948-49 WILLIS C. McDONALD*

Past Grand Exalted Ruler

NEW ORLEANS 30
1947-48 D. T. LENHARD* BATON ROUGE 490
1946-47 SOL B. PRESSBURG* ALEXANDRIA 546
1945-46 SOL B. PRESSBURG* ALEXANDRIA 546
1944-45 ROBERT SUGAR* SHREVEPORT 122
1943-44 EDWARD WRIGHT* HOUMA 1193
1942-43 H. VINCENT MOSELEY* OPELOUSAS 1048
1941-42 C. A. BARNES* MORGAN CITY 1121
1940-41 J. S. MALLETT* JENNINGS 1085
1939-40 SIDNEY A. FREUDENSTEIN*

Past Grand Tiler

NEW ORLEANS 30
1938-39 SIDNEY A. HARP* DONALDSONVILLE 1153
1937-38 GEORGE J. GINSBERG* ALEXANDRIA 546

* DECEASED